About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Wish List Wish List () | My HKTDC |
繁體 简体
Save As PDF Email this page Print this page

Online CBA: Are There Any Restrictions on the Import of Wireless Transmission Equipment?

Photo: Wireless network
Photo: Wireless network

Q: Are there any restrictions on the import of wireless transmission equipment?

A: According to Article 44 of the Regulations of the People’s Republic of China on the Management of Radio Operations, approval from national radio administration organs is required for the model of wireless transmission equipment to be produced or imported for domestic sales and consumption except for those low-powered and short-ranged. Compliance with the relevant laws, regulations and national standards on product quality and other aspects is required for the production or import of wireless transmission devices for domestic sales or consumption, pursuant to Article 43.

In addition to the provisions of Article 43, compliance with the technical parameters indicated on the Type Approval Certificate is also necessary when producing or importing wireless transmission devices. The Type Approval Code must be marked on the device.

 

Content provided by Picture: HKTDC Research