About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Wish List Wish List () | My HKTDC |
繁體 简体
Save As PDF Print this page
Qzone

Enquiry: Can the Non-China Party of a Foreign-invested Enterprise Remit Profits out of the Country in Renminbi?

相片:查询:外商投资企业的境外投资方利润可以人民币汇出吗?
Photo: Enquiry: Can the Non-China Party of a Foreign-invested Enterprise Remit Profits out of the Country in Renminbi?

In line with Article 5 of the People's Republic of China’s Regulations on Foreign Exchange Control (State Council Order No.532), international receipts and payments made under the current account are exempt from all restrictions. Furthermore, in accordance with the provisions of Article 4 of the Circular of the People's Bank of China with regard to Simplifying the Procedures for Cross-border Renminbi Services and Improving the Relevant Policies (Yinfa No.168 [2013]), banking institutions may directly process cross-border renminbi settlements under the current account as long as all due diligence is observed, particularly with regard to fully understanding both the client’s business and the statutory obligations and liabilities that apply to the banking institution in question.

Content provided by Picture: HKTDC Research
Comments (0)
Shows local time in Hong Kong (GMT+8 hours)

HKTDC welcomes your views. Please stay on topic and be respectful of other readers.
Review our Comment Policy

*Add a comment (up to 5,000 characters)