About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Wish List Wish List () | My HKTDC |
繁體 简体
Save As PDF Email this page Print this page
Qzone

Online CBA: Are There Any Requirements Regarding Returns Policy in China Online Sales?

Photo: Online sales
Photo: Online sales
 
 

Q: Are There Any Requirements Regarding Returns Policy in China Online Sales?

A: Article 25 of the Law of the PRC on the Protection of the Rights and Interests of Consumers stipulates that where a business operator sells goods online, by television shopping, telephone sales, mail order or other such means, consumers shall have the right to return the goods, no questions asked, within seven days from the date of receipt of the goods except for the following types of goods:

(1)  Goods custom-made for consumers;

(2)  Fresh and perishable items;

(3)  Audio-visual products, computer software and other digital goods downloaded or unsealed by consumers; and

(4)  Newspapers and periodicals delivered.

The no-questions-asked returns clause shall not apply to commodities other than those mentioned in the preceding paragraphs that are confirmed at the time of purchase to be unsuitable for return.

Goods returned by consumers shall be in a saleable condition. The business operator shall refund within seven days of the return of goods the price paid by the consumers. The shipping cost for the return of goods shall be borne by the consumers. If there is an agreement between the business operators and the consumers, the agreement shall prevail.

(The HKTDC provides one-on-one China Business Advisory Service free of charge to assist companies in resolving problems encountered when doing business in China. For enquiries and appointments, please call (852) 1830 668 or register online.)

Content provided by Picture: HKTDC Research