About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Wish List Wish List () | My HKTDC |
繁體 简体
Save As PDF Email this page Print this page
Qzone

Online CBA: Can Shareholders Make Capital Contributions with Their Equity Interests in Companies Incorporated in China?

Picture: capital contribution
Picture: capital contribution
 
 

Q: Can Shareholders Make Capital Contributions with Their Equity Interests in Companies Incorporated in China (hereinafter Referred to as Equity Companies)?

A: Article 6 of the Administrative Provisions on the Registration of Registered Capital of Companies promulgated by the State Administration for Industry and Commerce stipulates that shareholders or promoters may make capital contributions with their equity interests in equity companies. Equity used for capital contribution purposes should have clear legal title, be free from encumbrances and be legally transferable. However, equity may not be used for capital contribution purposes under the following circumstances:  

(1) If the equity has been pledged;

(2) If the equity is non-transferable according to the company's articles of association;

(3) If it is specified by law, administrative regulation or State Council decision that the transfer of equity by the shareholders of an equity company is subject to approval and no approval has been given; and

(4) If it is otherwise specified by law, administrative regulation or State Council decision that the equity cannot be transferred.

(The HKTDC provides one-on-one China Business Advisory Service free of charge to assist companies in resolving problems encountered when doing business in China. For enquiries and appointments, please call (852) 1830 668 or register online.)

Content provided by Picture: HKTDC Research