About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Wish List Wish List () | My HKTDC |
繁體 简体
Save As PDF Email this page Print this page
Qzone

Online CBA: Can a Foreign Place Name Be Registered as a Trademark in China?

Q: Can a Foreign Place Name Be Registered as a Trademark in China?

A: Article 10 of the Trademark Law of the PRC stipulates that "names of administrative divisions at or above the county level and foreign place names that are known to the public shall not be used as trademarks".

Article 16 stipulates, “Where a trademark contains a geographical indication of goods and the goods are not from the region indicated therein, thus misleading the public, the trademark shall not be registered and shall be prohibited from use. However, those having been registered in a bona fide manner shall remain valid”. "The geographical indication mentioned in the preceding paragraph refers to a mark indicating that the specific goods originate from a particular region and that the specific quality, reputation, or other characteristics of the goods are mainly determined by the natural or cultural factors of the region".

(The HKTDC provides one-on-one China Business Advisory Service free of charge to assist companies in resolving problems encountered when doing business in China. For enquiries and appointments, please call (852) 1830 668 or register online.)

Content provided by Picture: HKTDC Research