About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Wish List Wish List () | My HKTDC |
繁體 简体
Save As PDF Email this page Print this page
Qzone

Online CBA: How Could a Foreign Company Apply for Trademark Registration in China?

Q: How Could a Foreign Company Apply for Trademark Registration in China?

A: Article 18 of the Trademark Law of the PRC states that, "a foreigner or foreign enterprise shall entrust a trademark agency established in accordance with law to act as its agent for applying for trademark registration and handling other trademark-related matters in China". Thus, a foreign company must retain a relevant agency to handle its trademark registration in China. Some law firms and consultancy companies in Hong Kong are doing business in these areas.

(The HKTDC provides one-on-one China Business Advisory Service free of charge to assist companies in resolving problems encountered when doing business in China. For enquiries and appointments, please call (852) 1830 668 or register online.)

Content provided by Picture: HKTDC Research