About HKTDC | Media Room | Contact HKTDC | Wish List Wish List () | My HKTDC |
繁體 简体
Save As PDF Email this page Print this page
Qzone

Online CBA: How Do Foreign Personnel and Their Accompanying Family Members Apply for Residence Permit in China?

Photo: Foreign Personnel Working in Mainland Enterprises and Their Accompanying Family
Photo: Foreign Personnel Working in Mainland Enterprises and Their Accompanying Family

Q: How Do Foreign Personnel and Their Accompanying Family Members Apply for Residence Permit in China?

A: Foreign personnel employed to work in Chinese mainland enterprises (including domestic and foreign-invested enterprises) and their accompanying family members (spouses, parents and dependent children) need to go to the foreign visa section of the entry-exit administration of their local Public Security Bureau and apply with the following materials:

1)    Valid passport and visa;

2)    Registration Form of Temporary Residence for Visitors issued by the police station or hotel at their place of residence in China;

3)    Duly completed Application Form for Foreign Visa/Residence Permit bearing the official seal of their local employing unit and affixed with a recent 2-inch photo of the applicant, front view with no hat, against a white or light blue background;

4)    Presentation for inspection the duplicate copy of the current Business Licence of the enterprise bearing a current annual inspection seal; 

5)    Presentation for inspection the Foreign Expert Certificate issued by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs or unit authorised by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs, or the Employment Certificate for Foreigners issued by the local Human Resources and Social Security Bureau;

6)    First-time Residence Permit applicants aged 18 or above are to submit a Health Certificate issued by a recognised healthcare centre;

7)    Accompanying family dependents applying separately are required to submit the passport and residence permit of the employee, official letter issued by the local employing unit of the employee together with the above-mentioned materials;

8)    The spouse must submit the marriage certificate;

9)    Parents and children must submit proof of relationship;

10) Foreign investors, corporate legal representatives and senior management personnel (including foreign directors, general managers and deputy general managers) and professional and technical personnel (including foreign chief accountants, chief economists, chief engineers and engineering and technical personnel) holding the L visa (for tourism or visiting relative) and the F visa (for visit) must also submit the Approval Certificate for Foreign-Invested Enterprises.

(The HKTDC provides one-on-one China Business Advisory Service free of charge to assist companies in resolving problems encountered when doing business in China. For enquiries and appointments, please call (852) 1830 668 or register online.)

Content provided by Picture: HKTDC Research